Contact the GG Archives

Anderson, SC USA

Navy Boot Camp Book 1947 Company 160 The Keel

Roster and Photos for Recruit Company 160 of 1947

Front Cover, USNTC Great Lakes "The Keel" 1947 Company 160. GGA Image ID # 1af156ac32

Roster and Photos for Recruit Company 160 for 1947, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. Company Commander: D. Starling, C.B.M. 98 Men Graduated. Training Dates Not Reported.

On 28 March 1944, the Training Station was established by Secretary Forrestal as a group command and redisgnated as the U. S. Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois.

Company Commander : D. Starling, C.B.M.

Company 47-160 Roster

Page 1: Reading from left to right

Top Row:

  1. Robert C. Anderson
  2. Jerrold J. Andrews
  3. William E. Austin
  4. Jimmie W. Beauchamp
  5. James A. Bean
  6. Eugene T. Beadle
  7. Rene R. Bellenoit
  8. Frederick H. Blanken

Second Row:

  1. William G. Boyd, Jr.
  2. Gordon Braaksma
  3. Harold R. Brummet
  4. Phillip M. Burke
  5. Donald E. Burnet
  6. Joseph R. Cadrain
  7. Zane C. Caskey
  8. William J. Chamberlain

Third Row:

  1. James R. Chaffin
  2. James E. Coburn
  3. Thomas E. Collins
  4. Robert M. Crum
  5. Richard M. Daviau
  6. Maurice Deprest
  7. William J. Drew, Jr.
  8. Richard S. Duncan

Fourth Row:

  1. Samuel P. Earnst
  2. Ronald Eglinton
  3. Elmer L.Evans, Jr.
  4. John W. Frost
  5. Louis D. Gaetano
  6. Louis E. Gamer, Jr.
  7. W. P. Gingras, Jr.
  8. Duane P. Griffith

Fifth Row:

  1. Excel C. Harrison
  2. Henry C. Hardt
  3. Howard W. Heffley
  4. Wendell K. Henderson
  5. H. N. Heuschkel, Jr.
  6. Harold D. Holden
  7. Jesse A. Howe
  8. Andrew E. Hubbard

Bottom Row:

  1. Paul H. Imlay
  2. Frank M. Jacquinet
  3. Richard A. Jacobs
  4. Robert E. Jacobs
  5. John E. Jeffrey
  6. Donald E. Kenseth
  7. Merlin E. Keifer
  8. Francis E. Knowl

Page 2: Reading from left to right

Top Row:

  1. Charles R. Kreiser, Jr.
  2. Edward S. Lawhon
  3. Oliver F. Mahannah
  4. Edward P. Malysko
  5. Warren E. Manning
  6. Douglas E. Martin
  7. Lee E. Mason
  8. John J. Mcphee

Second Row:

  1. Donald L. Meyers
  2. Finley Miller, Jr.
  3. David S. Moore
  4. William D. Mowery
  5. Harry E. Muirhead
  6. Eugene L. Nelson
  7. Norman R. Nowak
  8. Arthur J. Oakley

Third Row:

  1. Albert T. Olson
  2. N. Palmerone, Jr.
  3. Charles A. Passwater
  4. Jack E. Peaslee
  5. James C. Peck
  6. Lyle E. Person
  7. Nolan R. Pickering
  8. Arnold P. Ray

Fourth Row:

  1. Beryle D. Redding
  2. William G. Reidy
  3. Eugene J. Richards
  4. Lawrence W. Roberts
  5. Jay W. Rummell
  6. Charles D. Saunders
  7. Robert R. Schultz
  8. H. L. Schuster, Jr.

Fifth Row:

  1. Walter G. Seleb
  2. Edwin J. Siersma
  3. William E. Sigafoos
  4. Norman Siler
  5. Elmer R. Smith
  6. John B. Stober
  7. John Sukunda, Jr.
  8. Fred P. Tarkon

Sixth Row:

  1. Ardell H. Tietz, Jr.
  2. Harold E. Vandervort
  3. William J. Westby
  4. Donald H. Wiesjohn
  5. Melvin Woodard
  6. Blanc L. Wood
  7. Melvin R. Wynkoop
  8. David C. Zimmerman

Bottom Row:

  1. James H. Zirkle
  2. Chester J. Zisk

Navy Boot Camp Recruit Photos - Company 47-160

Page 1; Recruit Company 160 of 1947

Company 47-160 Recruits, Page 1. GGA Image ID # 1af17a050a

Page 2; Recruit Company 160 of 1947

Company 47-160 Recruits, Page 2. GGA Image ID # 1af1996ff7

Return to Top of Page

US Naval Training Center
Great Lakes, Illinois
1947 to 2002 RTC Yearbooks
GG Archives

Great Lakes Articles

1940s USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

1950-1951 USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

1952-1959 USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

1960-1962 USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

1963-1965 USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

1966-1969 USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

1970s USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

1980+ USNTC Great Lakes Graduation Books

NTC/RTC Boot Camp Yearbook Sections

Other Navy Sections

Special Collections

US Navy Archives

Primary Military Collections